NY E85250 August 5, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 E85250 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0091 Mr. Robert E. Gladstone Emery Customs Brokers 200 Eastern Avenue Chelsea, MA 02150 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sarong from Indonesia Dear Mr. Gladstone: In your letter dated July 15, 1999, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Barbara Root. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. The submitted sample is a woman’s sarong constructed from 100 percent rayon woven fabric. The sarong is rectangular in shape and measures 43 inches x 68 inches and is finished with tassels at the ends. The applicable subheading for the sarong will be 6211.43.0091, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments: of man-made fibers: other. The duty rate will be 16.5 percent ad valorem. The sarong falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Indonesia are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division