PD E85243 August 20, 1999 CLA-2-61:359:H:TC:CII:BJ:I28 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3020 Mr. Ronnie Fredson Stile Associates Ltd. 153-66 Rockaway Blvd. Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit sweater of man-made fibers from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Fredson: In your letter dated July 26, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. Style 5053 is a woman’s 45% cotton/45% viscose/10% linen sweater constructed with fewer than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The garment extends below the waist and features a scoop neck; and long raglan sleeves with crochet endings on the cuffs, neckline, and bottom. The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.30.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other, other: sweaters: women’s. The duty rate will be 33.1% ad valorem. Style 5053 falls within textile category designation 646. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products from Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. Your sample will be returned. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S.Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS. USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Paul Rimmer Port Director Houston/Galveston