NY E85235 September 2, 1999 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 E85235 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065 Ms. Laura Noonen Abercrombie & Fitch, Inc. Four Limited Parkway East Reynoldsburg, OH 43068 RE: The tariff classification of a men's knit pullover from Korea. Dear Ms. Noonen: In your letter dated July 19, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style H9155 is a men's pullover garment constructed from 100 percent cotton, double knit fabric that measures 5 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the horizontal direction and 8 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the vertical direction. Style H9155 features a partial front opening with three button closures; a self-fabric spread collar; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; self-fabric elbow patches; and a straight, hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for Style H9155 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 18.6 percent ad valorem. Style H9155 falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Korea are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division