NY E85195 August 17, 1999 CLA-2-46:RR:NC:2:230 E85195 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4601.20.9000 Ms. Aurelia Notidis Homemaker Industries, Inc. 295 Fifth Avenue New York, NY 10016-7186 RE: The tariff classification of maize placemats from China Dear Ms. Notidis: In your letter dated July 26, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The ruling was requested on a maize placemat, your style “Barbados.” A sample of an oval shaped placemat measuring approximately 18 inches long by 13 inches wide was submitted. The placemat is made from a braid of compressed cornhusk strips. The braid is wound around from the middle to form the shape of the placemat. It is held in place with thread. The applicable subheading for the maize placemat will be 4601.20.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for plaits and similar products of plaiting materials, bound together in parallel strands or woven, in sheet form, whether or not being finished articles; mats, matting and screens of vegetable materials; other; other. The rate of duty will be 8 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 4601.20.9000, HTSUSA, are presently not subject to quota or visa requirements. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at 212-637-7009. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division