NY E85159 August 13, 1999 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:2:227 E85159 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.50.4000 Mr. John G. Perry Cuddledown 312 Canco Road Portland, ME 04103 RE: The tariff classification of candleholders from Portugal. Dear Mr. Perry: In your letter dated July 16, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject merchandise, based on the photo and information submitted, is a glass teardrop candlestick holder (item number 5137) that measures approximately 11.375 inches in height by 4 inches in diameter at its base and possesses a circular-shaped top opening, measuring about 1.5 inches in diameter, for the insertion of a candle (not included). The applicable subheading for the glass candlestick holder will be 9405.50.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other non-electrical lamps and lighting fittings, other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-637-7073. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division