NY E85158 July 30, 1999 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 E85158 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2933.90.8500 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089 RE: The tariff classification of 3-Amino-1H-1,2,4-Triazole (CAS 61-82-5) from Japan. Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated July 19, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling for 3-Amino-1H-1,2,4-Triazole which you have stated is used as a pharmaceutical intermediate and will be packaged in bulk form. The applicable subheading will be 2933.90.8500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at (212) 637-7063. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division