NY E85154 August 3, 1999 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:2:227 E85154 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.99.4000 Ms. Darla Conaway Antler Art, Inc. 2517 Weslo CT. Grand Junction, CO 81505 RE: The tariff classification of lamp parts. Dear Ms. Conaway: In your letter dated July 21, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The articles in question are described as parts of floor lamps, table lamps and chandeliers made of antlers. In addition, there are parts of drum table lamps made of antler and rawhide, and lamp shades made of rawhide. The applicable subheading for the lamp parts, including the lamp shades, will be 9405.99.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other parts of lamps and light fittings. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-637-7073. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division