NY E85148 August 11, 1999 CLA-2-22:RR:NC:SP:232 E85148 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2202.90.9090 Ms. Robin A. Huff Global US Inc. 32 Broadway, Suite 1714 New York, NY 10004 RE: The tariff classification of Looza Pear Nectar from Belgium Dear Ms. Huff: In your letter received July 26, 1999, on behalf of Juice Bowl Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample and descriptive literature with your request. The sample is being returned as per your request. The subject merchandise is “Looza” pear nectar, style # 45587 52910. Judging from the sample submitted it will be imported in 1 liter glass bottles. The sample’s label lists the ingredients as pear puree, water, and sugar. The applicable subheading for the Looza pear nectar will be 2202.90.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Waters, including mineral waters and aerated waters, containing added sugar or other sweetening matter or flavored, and other nonalcoholic beverages, not including fruit or vegetable juices of heading 2009: Other: Other…Other. The rate of duty will be 0.2 cents per liter. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Maria at (212) 637-7059. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division