NY E85110 August 10, 1999 CLA-2-33:RR:NC:2:240 E85110 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3305.90.0000 Ms. Charlene Burrington Graham Webb 804 Valley Park Drive Shakopee, MN 55379 RE: The tariff classification of M A S K Color Conditioning System from Italy Dear Ms. Burrington: In your letter dated July 22, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of the M A S K Color Conditioning System was submitted with your inquiry. The product is a tube filled with a color conditioning system. The M A S K Color Conditioning System is to be mixed with an activator. The activator was not included in this request. The product is a hair dye. The applicable subheading for the M A S K Color Conditioning System will be 3305.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Preparations for use on the hair: Other. The rate of duty will be free. Cosmetic and toiletry products may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (301) 443-3380. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division