NY E85102 August 17, 1999 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 E85102 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.8030 Mr. Paul Meyer Nik And Associates 800 S. Hindry Ave., Unit “A” Inglewood, CA 90301 RE: The tariff classification of a book bag from Hong Kong and/or China. Dear Mr. Meyer: In your letter dated July 26, 1999, on behalf of Harlequin Marketing, you requested a classification ruling for a book bag. The sample submitted, no style number indicated, is a briefcase type book bag manufactured with an exterior surface of 100 percent nylon woven fabric. It measures approximately 14 1/2"(W) x 11”(H). The bag is secured by means of a flap with a hook and loop fastener. The item features a plastic carrying handle, in addition to a webbed textile strap that can be used as a shoulder strap and/or to fit the book bag onto the back of a school chair. The applicable subheading for the book bag of nylon will be 4202.12.8030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for attaché cases, briefcases, school satchels, occupational luggage cases and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18.8 percent ad valorem. HTS 4202.12.8030 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong and China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division