NY E85073 July 30, 1999 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 E85073 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9401.80.6010; 9403.80.6040; 7009.92.1000; 7009.92.5000 Ms. Darla Conaway Antler Art, Inc. 2517 Weslo Ct. Grand Junction, CO 81505 RE: The tariff classification of antler furniture and an antler mirror from unknown countries. Dear Ms. Conaway: In your letter dated July 21, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise to be imported consists of the following items: 1. Chairs consisting of barstools, dining chairs, living room chairs and vanity stools made of antler frames upholstered with leather and occasionally other fabrics. 2. Benches made of antler frames upholstered with leather and occasionally other fabrics. 3. Love seats made of antler frames upholstered with leather and occasionally other fabrics. 4. Ottomans made of antler frames upholstered with leather and occasionally other fabrics. 5. Mirrors made of wood frames with antlers decorating the frame and a center mirror plate. 6. Table bases made of antler structures with a glass table tops. 7. Tables made of antler structures and wood table frames with a glass inlays. 8. Drum tables made of rawhide which serves as the top surface of the tables with antlers as legs of the table. The remaining items in your request will be addressed under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the chairs, benches, love seats and ottoman will be 9401.80.6010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for seats (other than those of heading 9402), whether or not convertible into beds, and parts thereof: other seats: other, household. The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the table bases, tables and drum tables will be 9403.80.6040, HTS, which provides for other furniture and parts thereof: furniture of other materials, including cane, osier, bamboo or similar materials: other, household. The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the mirrors, if not over 929 cm squared in reflecting area, will be 7009.92.1000, HTS, which provides for glass mirrors, whether or not framed, including rear-view mirrors: other: framed: not over 929 cm squared in reflecting area. The rate of duty will be 7.8% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the mirrors, if over 929 cm squared in reflecting area, will be 7009.92.5000, HTS, which provides for glass mirrors, whether or not framed, including rear-view mirrors: other: framed: over 929 cm squared in reflecting area. The rate of duty will be 6.5% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division