NY E85061 July 23, 1999 CLA-2-60:RR:NC:TA:351 E85061 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6002.20.6000 Ms. Rita Pitts Dillard’s 1600 Cantrell Little Rock, Arkansas 72201 RE: The tariff classification of knit ribbon from Taiwan Dear Ms. Pitts: In your letter dated July 6, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The merchandise is identified as style number 927TG142HD. It was presented as part of ruling request D86276, and was described as being a 2.5 inch wide, 30 feet long, knit ribbon with foil diamond shaped surface designs and wired edges. A sample had been submitted and is retained by this office. You state that the fiber content of this style has changed. Now the ribbon is 81.6 percent nylon and 18.4 percent metallic yarns. You have requested this new classification ruling to reflect the change in fiber content. The applicable subheading for style 927TG142HD will be 6002.20.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other knitted or crocheted fabrics, other, of a width not exceeding 30 cm., other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 8.1 percent ad valorem. This ribbon falls within textile category designation 222. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-8076. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division