NY D86276 January 8, 1999 CLA-2-58:RR:NC:TA:351 D86276 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5808.90.0010; 5808.90.0090; 6002.20.6000 Ms. Sheila Andrews Dillard Department Stores 11701 Otter Creek Road South Mabelvale, AR 72103 RE: The tariff classification of trimmings and ribbons from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Andrews: In your letter dated December 22, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. Five representative samples were submitted. The first item, identified as style 927TG140HD is described as a 30 foot roll of 2 and 1/2 inch wide woven ribbon with gold beaded wired edges and a claimed fiber content of 80 percent nylon yarns and 20 percent metallic yarns. The second item, identified as style 927TG152HD is described as a 30 foot roll of 2 and 1/2 inch wide woven ribbon with sewn on wired edge silver trim and a claimed fiber content of 75 percent nylon yarns and 25 percent metallic yarns. The third item, identified as style 927TG246TN is described as a 30 foot roll of 2 and 1/2 inch wide woven ribbon with sewn on wired edge gold trim and a claimed fiber content of 60 percent metallic yarns and 40 percent nylon yarns. The fourth item, identified as style 927TG142HD is described as a 30 foot roll of 2 and 1/2 inch wide knit ribbon with foil diamond shaped surface designs and wired edges. It has a claimed fiber content of 35 percent metallic yarns and 65 percent polyester yarns. The fifth item, identified as style 927TG274TN is described as a 30 foot roll of 2 and 1/2 inch wide knit ribbon with foil diamond shaped surface designs and wired edges. It has a claimed fiber content of 35 percent metallic yarns and 65 percent polyester yarns. The applicable subheading for styles 927TG140HD, and 927TG152HD will be 5808.90.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ... ornamental trimmings in the piece, other, of cotton or man-made fibers. The duty rate is 5.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 927TG246TN will be 5808.90.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ... ornamental trimmings in the piece, other, other. The duty rate is 5.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for styles 927TG142HD and 927TG274TN will be 6002.20.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other knitted or crocheted fabrics, other of a width not exceeding 30 cm.,other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate is 8.1 percent ad valorem. Styles 927TG140HD and 927TG152HD fall within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. Styles 927TG142HD and 927TG274TN fall within textile category designation 222. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-466-5885. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division