NY E85059 August 30, 1999 CLA-2-16:RR:NC:2:231 E85059 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 1605.90.0500; 1605.90.6060 Mr. John Ockey USA Export Managers Via Pallavicino, 21 20145 Milano Italy RE: The tariff classification of prepared seafood from Italy. Dear Mr. Ockey: In your letter, dated July 10, 1999, you have requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is prepared seafood that has been packed in airtight plastic trays. It is described thus: 1. "Seafood Salad Gran Consumo" is antipasto in oil. The ingredients are calamary, squid, baby octopus, mussels, sunflower oil, imitation crab meat [comprised of cod, sugar, stabilizers (sorbitol and sodium phosphate), water, corn starch, albumen, natural flavoring, salt, flavor enhancer, natural crab extract, and spices], wine vinegar, parsley, garlic, salt, citric acid, and sodium benzoate. The net weight is 200 grams. 2. "Seafood Salad Gran Consumo With Vegetables" is antipasto in oil. The ingredients are calamary, squid, baby octopus, mussels, sunflower oil, peppers, cucumbers, pearl onions, imitation crab meat [cod, sugar, stabilizers (sorbitol and sodium phosphate), water, corn starch, albumen, natural flavoring, salt, flavor enhancer, natural crab extract, and spices], wine vinegar, parsley, garlic, salt, citric acid, and sodium benzoate. The net weight is 200 grams. 3. "Seafood Salad Classica" is antipasto in oil. The ingredients are calamary, squid, baby octopus, mussels, sunflower oil, imitation crab meat [cod, sugar, stabilizers (sorbitol and sodium phosphate), water, corn starch, albumen, natural flavoring, salt, flavor enhancer, natural crab extract, and spices], shrimp, wine vinegar, parsley, garlic, salt, citric acid, and sodium benzoate. The net weight is 200 grams. 4. "Seafood Salad Classica With Vegetables" is antipasto in oil. The ingredients are calamary, squid, baby octopus, mussels, sunflower oil, peppers, cucumbers, pearl onions, imitation crab meat [cod, sugar, stabilizers (sorbitol and sodium phosphate), water, corn starch, albumen, natural flavoring, salt, flavor enhancer, natural crab extract, and spices], shrimp, wine vinegar, parsley, garlic, salt, citric acid, and sodium benzoate. The net weight is 200 grams. 5. "Seafood Salad Grand Hotel" is antipasto in oil. The ingredients are calamary, squid, octopus, mussels, sunflower oil, shrimp, wine vinegar, parsley, garlic, salt, citric acid, and sodium benzoate. The net weight is 200 grams. The applicable subheading for "Seafood Salad Gran Consumo" (item #1), "Seafood Salad Gran Consumo With Vegetables" (item #2), "Seafood Salad Classica" (item #3), and "Seafood Salad Classica With Vegetables" (item #4) will be 1605.90.0500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for crustaceans, molluscs and other aquatic invertebrates, prepared or preserved, other, products containing fish meat; prepared meals. The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for "Seafood Salad Grand Hotel" (item #5) will be 1605.90.6060, HTS, which provides for crustaceans, molluscs and other aquatic invertebrates, prepared or preserved, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at (212) 637-7064. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division