NY E85021 July 30, 1999 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:E85021 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.1000 Ms. Joanne Balice CBI Distributing Corp. Claire's Accessories 2400 W. Central Road Hoffman Estates, IL. 60195 RE: The tariff classification of a spectacle case from China. Dear Ms. Balice: In your letter dated July 19th, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a spectacle case from China. The sample submitted with your request is identified as style 71032. The item is a spectacle case constructed of a metal case covered with a fabric backed sheeting of plastic. The applicable subheading for style 71032 will be 4202.32.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic or of textile materials, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, of reinforced or laminated plastics. The rate of duty will be 12.1 cents/kg + 4.6% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division