NY E85014 October 15, 1999 LA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 E85014 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2932.19.5000 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089 RE: The tariff classification of Tetrahydrofuran-2-Carboxylic Acid (CAS 16874-33-2) from Germany. Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated July 12, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Tetrahydrofuran-2-Carboxylic Acid (Chemical Name - Tetrahydro-2-Furancarboxylic Acid) which you have stated is a chemical intermediate and will be packaged in bulk form. The applicable subheading will be 2932.19.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with oxygen hetero-atom(s) only: compounds containing an unfused furan ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 212-637-7063. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division