NY E85013 July 30, 1999 LA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 E85013 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2904.90.5000 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089 RE: The tariff classification of Triflic Acid (CAS 1493-13-6) from Japan. Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated July 12, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Triflic Acid (Chemical Name - Trifluoro Methanesulfonic Acid) which you have stated is a pharmaceutical intermediate and will be packaged in bulk form. The applicable subheading will be 2904.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives of hydrocarbons, whether or not halogenated: other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 212-637-7063. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division