NY E85011 August 13, 1999 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1: 112 E85011 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.90.8880 Mr. Gerhard F. Carl Jade International, Inc. Folcroft West Business Park Bay 102, Georgetown Building Folcroft, Pa 19032-0469 RE: The tariff classification of titanium anodes from India. Dear Mr. Carl: In your letter dated July 7, 1997, on behalf of Occidental Chemical Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As described in your letter, the titanium anodes are parts of the mercury cell. These cells will form a structure as an integral part of an electrolysis plant. These titanium anodes are used in the electrolysis process for the production of chlorine. The applicable subheading for the titanium anodes will be 8543.90.8880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other parts of electrical machines and apparatus,..., not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85. The general rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 8543.90.8880, HTS, which are products of India may be entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. At the Web site, click on "CEBB" then search for the term "GSP". This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division