NY E84994 July 30, 1999 CLA-2-85: RR:NC:1:108 E84994 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8529.10.7000 Mr. Bruce H. Leeds Hughes Space and Communications Company PO Box 92919 Los Angeles, CA 90009 RE: The tariff classification of a spot beam antenna from various countries. Dear Mr. Leeds: In your letter dated July 16, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item in question is denoted as a spot beam antenna for use on commercial communication satellites. This antenna, which is parabolic with a reflector, serves to concentrate and reflect RF broadcast signals from earth to the satellite communications payload module. This spot beam parabolic antenna is used to relay RF communications signals primarily for radiotelephony as well as data and television communications. The applicable subheading for the parabolic spot beam antenna will be 8529.10.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts suitable for use solely or principally with the apparatus of headings 8525 to 8528: Antennas and antenna reflectors of all kinds; parts suitable for use therewith: Other: Antennas and antenna reflectors of a kind used with apparatus for radiotelephony and radiotelegraphy. The general rate of duty will be 1.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 212-637-7039. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division