NY E84986 August 19, 1999 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:117 E84986 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8585 Mr. Paul R. Martin Klockner Steel Trade Corporation 666 Old Country Road Garden City, New York 11530 RE: The tariff classification of ornamental steel bars from Germany. Dear Mr. Martin: In your letter dated July 13, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The products to be imported are ornamental carbon steel bars. The bars are manufactured from wire rod that is drawn through rolling dies which impart decorative wood grain patterns as required by the customer. The bars range in diameter from 5/16 inch to 1 inch and come in round, half round, oval, half oval and square cross sections. The bars will be imported in lengths of approximately 20 feet and will be sold to a company that manufactures architectural metals for a variety of uses, including wall art, handrails, chair legs and fireplace poker handles. Drawings depicting the various patterned bars were submitted with your request. The applicable subheading for the ornamental steel bars will be 7326.90.8585, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paula Ilardi at 212-637-7016. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division