PD E84960 August 20, 1999 CLA-2-65:NEW:TCBI:H08 E84960 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.3090 Ms. Rimma Goldenberg Delia’s Inc. 435 Hudson Street New York, NY 10014 RE: The tariff classification of a knit wool hat from China. Dear Ms. Goldenberg: In your letter dated July 20, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of the item you plan to import was submitted with your inquiry. Style number 15063 is a hand knit 100 percent wool ski cap. The item features ear flaps and knit tasseled cords which tie under the wearer’s chin. The applicable subheading for the cap will be 6505.90.3090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted...other, of wool, knitted or crocheted...other, other. The rate of duty will be 38 cents per kilogram plus 11.6 percent ad valorem. The cap falls within textile category designation 459. As a product of China this merchandise is subject to visa requirements and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Kathleen M. Haage Area Director New York/Newark Area