NY E84912 July 21, 1999 CLA-2-48:RR:NC:2:234 E84912 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4819.50.4060 Mr. James J. Kelly Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc. 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, Pennsylvania 19153 RE: The tariff classification of “Vial-on-Card” (sample holder) from United Kingdom Dear Mr. Kelly: In your letter dated July 15, 1999, on behalf of your client, Beamglow USA, Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample article was submitted, which will be retained for reference. The sample is a paperboard card, about 6 inches by 4 inches, printed, scored for folding in two places, and partially die-cut in three places so as to provide three paperboard “straps” which will hold in place a small vial of perfume. You refer to it as “Vial-on-Card”, and advise that it is designed to hold a sample of perfume etc.” The cards will be imported flat, (not folded along the folding “scoring”), and not holding or containing the vial of perfume. The applicable subheading for this product will be 4819.50.4060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Other (than certain named) packing containers, (of paper or paperboard), including record sleeves: Other (than certain enumerated kinds). The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 212-637-7060. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division