NY E84907 August 17, 1999 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 E84907 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.93.8800 Mr. K.S. Kye S.J.I. Corporation 4901 N. Kedzie Avenue (201B) Chicago, Illinois 60625 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from South Korea and China. Dear Mr. Kye: In your letter dated July 12, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The provided sample, style 243674, is a polyester knit fleece glove with a sewn-on cuff, adjusted by a hook and loop fabric tab. The glove features a hook and clasp and a three-ply material palm and thumb patch consisting of two plies of knitted fabric with a foam-like film laminated in the middle. The applicable subheading for the glove will be 6116.93.8800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other: other: without fourchettes. The duty rate will be 19.2 percent ad valorem. The glove falls within textile category designation 631. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of South Korea and China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division