NY E84905 August 5, 1999 CLA-2-19:RR:NC:2:228 E84905 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 1905.30.0049 Ms. Robin A. Huff Global US Inc. 19 Rector Street Suite 2602 New York, NY 10006 RE: The tariff classification of wafers from Belgium. Dear Ms. Huff: In your undated letter received July 19, 1999, on behalf of Sorbee International, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted with your letter, was examined and disposed of. Sorbee brand Sugar-Free “Chocolate Lovers” Cream Wafers are wafers, measuring approximately 2 ½ inches by 1-1/8 inches, covered on one side with chocolate. The package lists the ingredients as malitol, cocoa mass, cocoa butter, hydrogenated coconut oil, wheat flour, calcium caseinate, soya lecithin, natural vanilla flavor, salt, sodium and ammonium bicarbonate. Each wafer is individually wrapped and put up in a package weighing 80 grams, net weight. The applicable subheading for the wafers will be 1905.30.0049, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bread, pastry, cakes, biscuits and other bakers’ wares, whether or not containing cocoa…waffles and wafers…other…other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-637-7065. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division