NY E84877 August 20, 1999 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:3:358 E84877 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Ms. Flora Yee Williams-Sonoma, Inc. 100 North Point Street San Francisco, CA 94133 RE: The tariff classification of a child’s pullover from Peru. Dear Ms. Yee: In your letter dated July 9, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style #3479011, is a knit unisex pullover. The garment is constructed of 100% cotton fabric and features an allover striped design, a turtleneck, long sleeves, an embroidered design of a penguin on the front panel, and a hemmed bottom. You state in your letter that the pullover will be imported in sizes 10, 12, 14 and 16. We are returning your sample as you requested. The applicable subheading for the unisex pullover, Style #3479011, will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, other, other, other, women’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 18.6% ad valorem. The pullover, Style #3479011 falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon textile trade agreements, products of Peru are presently subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 212-637-7079. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division