PD E84874 August 11, 1999 CLA-2-61: G03 E84874 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6111.20.6020 Flora Yee Williams-Sonoma, Inc. 100 North Point Street San Francisco, CA 94133 RE: The tariff classification of a babies’ 2-piece play set from China Dear Ms. Yee: In your letter dated July 9, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Item #3423787 consists of two garments made from the same fine knit velour fabric which you state is 75% cotton and 25% polyester. In a telephone call, you confirmed that the pile is 100% cotton. The upper body garment is a long sleeve, round neck shirt with a full front opening secured by four metal snaps. All edges are finished with rib knit capping. There is a decorative applique and embroidery on the upper left chest. The lower body garment is a pair of pull on pants with an elasticized waist and ribbed knit cuffs at the ankles. You have indicated that this will be imported in infant sizes 0-3 months, 3-6 months, and 6-12 months. The applicable subheading for this 2-piece play set will be 611.20.6020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Babies’ garments and clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Other: Other: Sets. The rate of duty will be 8.4 percent ad valorem. Item #3423787 falls within textile category designation 239. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. In accordance with your request, your samples will be returned to you under separate cover. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Alice M Rigdon Port Director San Francisco