NY E84860 August 26, 1999 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:361 E84860 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0010; 6109.10.0060 Ms. Jill Burns MSAS Global Logistics Inc 10205 N.W. 19th Street Suite 101 Miami, FL 33172 RE: The tariff classification of ladies’ wear from Honduras Dear Ms. Burns: In your letter dated July 22, 1999, on behalf of Cottontops, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. Style 1425 is a close-fitting, sleeveless garment for the upper body, finely knitted from 100 % cotton. The upper edge of the back, which is cut straight across, attaches to the front by means of spaghetti straps. Style 1415 is a sleeveless, scooped neck garment, reaching below the nape of the neck, finely rib-knitted of 100% cotton. One of the shoulder straps measures two inches width at its seam, and the other measures two and three-sixteenths inches. Both of the submitted samples are being returned, as you have requested. The applicable subheading for style 1425 will be 6114.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted…, of cotton, tops, women’s. The duty rate will be 11.2 per cent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 1415 will be 6109.10.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for…tank tops and similar garments, knitted…of cotton, women’s. The duty rate will be 18.8 per cent ad valorem. Both styles fall within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Honduras are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist De Gaetano at 212-637-7029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division