PD E84857 August 3, 1999 CLA-2-61: G03 E84857 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.63.2060, 6110.30.3055, 6204.42.3040, 6211.43.0030 Evelyn P. Milling Kmart Corporation Resource Center 3100 West Big Beaver Road Troy, MI 48084-3163 RE: The tariff classification of girls’ wearing apparel from Indonesia and the Philippines Dear Ms. Milling: In your letter dated July 12, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style 1513 is a pull-on dress with a fine knit upper portion made from a fabric that you state is 65% polyester and 35% cotton. The lower portion of this dress is made from a woven denim fabric that you state is 100% cotton. The dress has short sleeves, which are finished with a row of overlock stitching. The round neckline is finished with a narrow band of stretch trim. The skirt bottom is hemmed and there is a simulated self-fabric belt with a plastic buckle. You have indicated that Style 1513 will be imported in girls’ sizes 4 to 6X. Style 1467 is a one-piece romper with a fine knit upper portion and a woven lower portion both made from fabrics that you state are 65% polyester and 35% cotton. This romper has a partial back zip opening. The short sleeves and round neckline are finished with contrasting color rib knit trim. The short divided leg lower portion has two pockets and a simulated self-fabric belt with a plastic buckle. You have indicated that Style 1467 will be imported in girls’ sizes 4 to 6X. Style 3452 consists of two separate garments. Both of these garments are made out of the same matching solid color fabrics. The upper body garment is a short sleeve shirt with a full front opening secured by a plastic zipper. There is a functional drawstring at the bottom of this shirt. The shirt has a stand up collar. The lower body garment is a pair of pull-on shorts with an elasticized waistband and a functional drawstring. You have indicated that Style 3452 will be imported in girls’ sizes 7-16. The applicable subheading for the dress will be 6204.42.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Women’s or girls’… Dresses: Of cotton: Other: Other: Other: With two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling: Girls’. The rate of duty will be 10.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the romper will be 6211.43.0030, HTS, which provides for Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, women’s or girls’: Of man-made fibers: Washsuits, sunsuits, one-piece playsuits and similar apparel. The rate of duty will be 16.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6110.30.3055, HTS, which provides for Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Other: Other: Women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 33.1 percent ad valorem. The subheading for the shorts will be 6104.63.2060, HTS, which provides for Women’s or girls’…Trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, knitted or crocheted: Of synthetic fibers: Other: Other: Shorts: Girls’: Other. The rate of duty will be 29.1 percent ad valorem. The dress falls within textile category designation 336, the romper within 237, the shirt within 639 and the shorts within 648. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Indonesia and the Philippines are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Alice M Rigdon Port Director San Francisco