NY E84805 July 28, 1999 CLA-2-65RR:NC:3:353 E84805 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.1515 Mr. Lawrence R. Pilon 33 North Dearborn, Suite 2204 Chicago, Illinois 60602-3109 RE: The tariff classification of a baby hat from India. Dear Mr. Pilon: In your letter dated July 15, 1999, on behalf of International Medsurg Connection, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with the ruling request will be returned to you. The submitted sample is a baby hat composed of knitted 100% cotton fabric. The subject merchandise will be sold to health care providers, particularly hospitals. The chief use for these knitted baby hats is to maintain infants’ body temperature and to protect them from cold air and drafts during their hospital stay. The applicable subheading for the baby hat will be 6505.901515, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted,…whether or not lined or trimmed: Other: Of cotton, flax or both: Knitted, Of cotton: For babies. The duty rate will be 8.2% ad valorem. The baby hat falls within textile category designation 239. Pursuant to CITA directive, dated September 30, 1998, as of January 1, 1999, products of India, being a World Trade Organization Member Country do not require a visa for category 239. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division