NY E84804 July 26, 1999 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:115 E84804 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.20.0050, 9502.10.0060 Mr. Michael K. Tomenga Neville, Peterson & Williams 1233 20th Street N.W., Suite 500 Washington D.C. 20036 RE: The tariff classification of Keyrings and Plastic Dolls from China. Dear Mr. Tomenga: In your letter dated July 15, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Simon Marketing, Inc. The samples will be returned as per your request. Five samples were submitted, each of which depicts a character from a children’s animated film to be released on video. The articles are constructed of molded plastic. Each article will be sealed in individual polybags. 1) Young Man with Keychain (Wrin. No. 01757-000). The article depicts a young man holding a bunch of flowers behind his back. Upon pressing the small white button located in the center of the bunch of flowers, the cheeks of the character “blush,” A split metal key ring approximately 3 inches in length is attached to the top of the character’s head. The character measures approximately 4 1/4 inches in height. 2) Green Man Holding Flashlight with Keychain (Wrin. No. 01757-009). The article depicts a light green man holding a flashlight. The character’s right hand is holding a gray flashlight with a glow-in-the dark light. A split metal key ring approximately 3 inches in length is attached to the top of the character’s head. The character measures approximately 4 inches in height. 3)Woman Holding Valentine with Keychain (Wrin. No. 01757-015). The article depicts a young woman holding a red heart-shaped item. Her head and upper body can swivel left and right and her arms can be moved back and forth. A split metal key ring approximately 3 inches in length is attached to the top of the character’s head. The character measures approximately 4 inches in height. 4) Student/Pen (Wrin. No. 01757-012). The article depicts a young man in a standing position with his feet and arms crossed. The character is holding a notebook. On the back of the character is a lever, which when depressed, causes the tip of an ink-pen to come out of the character’s shoes. A green button located on the back below this lever retracts the pen’s tip when depressed. The character measures approximately 4 inches in length. 5)Super-Human Hero with Pull String and Clip (Wrin. No. 01757-006). The article depicts a super-human hero figure. Attached to the top of the character’s head is a brown plastic clip approximately 1 1/2 inches long. Also attached to the character is cape that has a red string, which upon being pulled, causes the arms and legs of the character to move up and down. The figure is 4 inches in height. The applicable subheading for the keyrings numbered 1, 2, and 3 will be 7326.20.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Articles of iron or steel wire..Other. The rate of duty will be 3.9% ad valorem The applicable subheading for dolls numbered 4 and 5 will be 9502.10.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Dolls representing only human beings and parts and accessories therof: Dolls, whether or not dressed...Other. The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn Birnbaum at 212-637-7017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division