PD E84803 August 12, 1999 CLA-2-61:PD:A:TC:I:I04 E84803 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.90.1065 Ronit Russota, Import Traffic Manager California Fashion Industries, Incorporated 102 East King Boulevard Los Angeles, California 90011-2699 RE: The tariff classification of a womantank-styled pullover top from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Russota: In your letter dated July 15, 1999 , you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number 329873 (HK 200), is a womantank-styled pullover top that is manufactured from knit fabric composed of 94 percent rayon, 4 percent polyester, and 2 percent metallic. The polyester yarn and the metallic yarn are formed into a single yarn; the rayon yarn is a separate yarn. The garment is, therefore, in chief weight of man-made fibers (rayon). The garment extends slightly below the waist and features one-inch shoulder straps. The garment also has a square neckline and a straight bottom. Tiny plastic beads decorate the top and the bottom of the garment. The submitted sample will be returned under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6109.90.1065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for T-shirts, singlets, tank tops, and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials: of man-made fibers: womenor girls: tank tops and singlets: women The rate of duty will be 33 percent ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Thomas S. Winkowski Port Director Miami Service Port