NY E84788 July 29, 1999 CLA-2-82:RR:NC:1:115 E84788 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8205.59.5510, 3924.90.5500 Ms. Maria Da Rocha Team Fanok 701 Penhorn Avenue Secaucus, NJ 07094 RE: The tariff classification of “Floral Magic” with ratchet scissors from China. Dear Ms. Da Rocha: In your letter dated July 14, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Tristar Products. Two samples were submitted, the first is a ratchet scissor and the second are plastic vase type containers. The samples will be returned as per your request. The “Floral Magic” is a three-level, multiple compartment plastic vase used in the household for holding real, dried or artificial flowers. It consists of three levels. The middle layer and bottom layer each consist of three vase-type container sits at the top. The applicable subheading for the Floral Magic will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Tableware, kitchenware, other household articles and toilet articles, of plastics: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.4% ad valorem. The ratchet scissor is a handtool with a plastic handle and iron or steel blade. The blade is held in a closed position with a hook that is in attached to the handle. The applicable subheading for the ratchet scissor will be 8205.59.5510, Harmonized Tariff of the United States (HTS), which provides for Handtools not elsewhere specified or included; base metal parts thereof: Other: Other: of iron or steel other. The rate of duty will be 5.3% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn Birnbaum at 212-637-7017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division