NY E84780 August 3, 1999 LA-2-94:RR:NC:TA:349 E84780 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9404.90.2000 Mr. Richard Eng WTS Customs Brokerage Co., Inc. 8901 S. La Cienega Blvd. Suite 110 Inglewood, CA 90301-4401 RE: The tariff classification of a cushion from China. Dear Mr. Eng: In your letter dated July 2, 1999 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Angel Toy Corporation. You submitted a sample of a cushion. The outer shell is made from man-made fiber knit pile fabric and it is stuffed with a polyester filler. The circular cushion measures 12 inches in diameter. The front portion of the cushion contains a sculpted panda bear design. The applicable subheading for the cushion will be 9404.90.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for mattress supports; articles of bedding and similar furnishing (for example, mattresses, quilts, eiderdowns, cushions, pouffes and pillows) fitted with springs or stuffed or internally fitted with any material or of cellular rubber or plastics, whether or not covered: other: pillows, cushions and similar furnishings: other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. Presently, subheading 9404.90.2000, HTS is not assigned a textile category designation and items classified therein are not subject to quota or visa requirements Textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division