NY E84776 July 19, 1999 CLA-2-54:RR:NC:TA:352 E84776 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5407.20.0000 Ms. Naina Parekh Greenup Industries 4949 Marbrisa Drive, #310 Tampa, FL 33624 RE: The tariff classification of 100% polypropylene woven fabric made from strip from India. Dear Ms. Parekh: In your letter dated June 11, 1999 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is a plain woven fabric composed of 100% polypropylene. This fabric has been woven with flat strips that measure approximately 2 millimeters in width and meet the dimensional requirements to be considered textile strips. The fabric contains 12 strips per inch in the warp and 10 strips per inch in the filling. Your correspondence indicates that this product will be imported in widths varying between 91 and 121 centimeters. The sample has not been coated. This fabric will be used in the manufacture of flexible intermediate bulk containers for packing and storing of dry flowable commodities such as chemicals, fertilizer and agricultural products. Your letter suggests that there are many variations of this product that you may import including some products that may be coated. However, this ruling is limited to the sample submitted and should not be applied to any other products you may import since small variations in the physical characteristics of the fabrics may result in a different classification. The applicable subheading for the plain woven fabric will be 5407.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of synthetic filament yarn, including woven fabrics obtained from materials of heading 5404, woven fabrics obtained from strip or the like. The duty rate will be 8.5 percent ad valorem. This fabric falls within textile category designation 620. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division