NY E84774 July 26, 1999 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 E84774 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9050 Mr. Dave Walsh Computer Expressions, Inc. 4200 Mitchell Street Philadelphia, PA 19128-3593 RE: The tariff classification of a CD Wallet from China. Dear Mr. Walsh: In your letter dated June 15, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling a CD Wallet. The sample submitted, no style number indicated, described as a “Lava CD Wallet”, is a CD wallet manufactured of clear plastic containing oil and water mixture in various colors. The interior is specially designed to hold up to 12 compact disks. It is secured by means of a textile zippered closure. The applicable subheading for the CD Wallet will be 4202.92.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other, cases designed to protect and transport compact disks (CD’s), CD ROM disks, CD players, cassette players and/or cassettes. The rate of duty will be 18.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division