NY E84773 July 29, 1999 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 E84773 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6306.22.9030 Ms. Janice Chapin Chapin Company 9506 Clubhouse Road Eden Praire, MN 55347 RE: The tariff classification of a “Hammock Cabana” from China. Dear Ms. Chapin: In your letter dated May 14, 1999, on behalf of DHC Specialty Corp., Taipei, Taiwan, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted swatches are samples of the materials used for the manufacture of a “hammock Cabana”, style number HC-917. A photograph of the “Hammock Cabana” was also submitted. The “Hammock Cabana” is designed with three walls. The fourth side is opened. The roof and the back wall are constructed of a combination of woven polyethylene blue color strips and clear strips coated on both sides with plastic material considered not visible to the naked eye. The strips meet the dimensional requirements of man-made fiber strip contained in Section XI, Legal Note 1(g) of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS). Approximately three quarter of the two side walls are made of the same fabric as the roof and back wall and the balance is constructed of open work polyethylene knit fabric. It is supported by steel poles and features a removable textile woven fabric hammock hanging from a metal chain. The cabana measures 12’W x 80”D x 92”H. The hammock measures 80”L x 55”W. The applicable subheading for the “Hammock Cabana” will be 6306.22.9030, (HTS), which provides for tents: Of synthetic fibers: Other, other. The duty rate will be 9.4 percent ad valorem. The “Hammock Cabana” falls within textile category designation 669. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division