NY E84763 July 28, 1999 CLA-2-3:RR:NC:3:353 E84763 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4205.00.8000 Mr. Jason Alexander 505 Robinson Dr. Wake Forest, NC 27587 RE: The tariff classification of a leather book cover from Bangladesh. Dear Mr. Alexander: In your letter undated you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a Bible cover composed of leather. It features a carrying grip, a small pocket on the outer portion and a zippered closure. The applicable subheading for the Bible cover will be 4205.00.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other articles of leather or of composition leather: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division