NY E84757 July 23, 1999 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 E84757 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.2035 Mr. Alan Siegal Genghis Khan Freight Service, Inc. 161-15 Rockaway Blvd. Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a book bag from China. Dear Mr. Siegal: In your letter dated July 13, 1999, on behalf of Barganza, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for a book bag. The sample submitted, identified as style number 75742, is a book bag manufactured with an exterior surface of polyvinyl chloride (PVC) plastic sheeting. The bag features a zippered pocket on the front and closes with a flap secured by means of two metal clasp fasteners. The bag has a plastic carrying handle, in addition to a webbed textile shoulder strap. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the book bag of plastic sheeting will be 4202.12.2035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, attaché cases, briefcases, school satchels and similar containers, with outer surface of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division