PD E84747 August 27, 1999 CLA-2-61:K:TO:B8:I14 E84747 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.20.0010 Mr. Alan Klestadt Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman LLP 245 Park Avenue, 33rd Floor New York, NY 10167-3397 RE: The tariff classification of a womancotton knit jacket from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Klestadt: In your letter dated July 9, 1999, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Signal/Tahiti Apparel Inc. Located at 500 Seventh Avenue, New York, NY 10018. This amendment is being issued to correct the stitch count information. Style number HB1206W is a womanjacket constructed from a 100% cotton knit fabric. You have indicated that the stitch count is more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment has long sleeves, a hood and a full-front zipper opening. Other features include two front pockets and a rib knit bottom band and cuffs. The sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6102.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for womens anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles: knitted or crocheted of cotton. The duty rate will be 16.4% ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 335. As a product of Taiwan, this merchandise is subject to quota and visa requirements based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, John J. Martuge Area Director JFK Airport COMMENT1