NY E84700 July 20, 1999 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 E84700 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9403.80.3030 Ms. Carie Samuel Fritz Companies., Inc. 1721 W. Elfindale, St. 205 Springfield, MO 65807 RE: The tariff classification of a laundry hamper from China. Dear Ms. Samuel: In your letter dated July 9, 1999, on behalf of Burlington Basket Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted photographs depict a laundry hamper. It is composed of a cylindrically shaped coated wire frame with a 100% polyester mesh bag. The article is designed to be placed on the floor or ground. You have also submitted a sample of the mesh bag for review. The above-described item is a composite good whose essential character is not clearly imparted by either the coated wire frame or the polyester mesh bag. General Rule of Interpretation ("GRI") 3(c), Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) provides that such products shall be classified under the heading which occurs last in numerical order among those which equally merit consideration. In this case, the polyester mesh bag comes last. The applicable subheading for the laundry hamper will be 9403.80.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for furniture of other materials, including cane, osier, bamboo or similar materials...other: household. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division