NY E84633 July 23, 1999 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 E84633 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880 Mr. Steven S. Bammel Young Twins Enterprise P.O. Box 154773 Irving, TX 75015-4773 RE: The tariff classification of a shoe last from Korea. Dear Mr. Bammel: In your letter dated July 10, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was provided with your letter. The sample last is made almost entirely of molded plastics. Some lasts will have a thin steel plate attached to the heel. The lasts are used in the production of shoes. The applicable subheading for the shoe lasts will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-637-7034. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division