NY E84605 July 26, 1999 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:E84605 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Mr. Nick DeMarco K.C. Burdette Company, Inc. 45 John Street, Suite 903 New York, NY 10038 RE: The tariff classification of a shopping bag from India. Dear Mr. DeMarco: In your letter dated July 12th, 1999, on behalf of Poly-Pak Industries, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for a shopping bag from India. The sample submitted with your request, no style number identified, is similar to a shopping bag. You state the bag is used to hold wrought iron baskets. The bag has an external surface of plastic over woven polyethylene. The bag is non-compartmentalized, unlined, and has no features other than a top tab snap closure and two sets of carry handles, one for the hands, the other for the shoulder. The applicable subheading for the shopping bag will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, other. The rate of duty will be 20% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division