NY E84594 August 3, 1999 CLA-2-RR:NC:TA:349 E84594 CATEGORY: Classification Mr. Donald A. Keller O'Neill & Whitaker, Inc. 1809 Baltimore Ave. Kansas City, MO 64108 RE: Classification and country of origin determination for a pillow; 19 C.F.R. §102.21(c)(5): last country where an important assembly or manufacturing process occurred Dear Mr. Keller: This is in reply to your letter dated July 7, 1999, on behalf of Hallmark Cards, requesting a classification and country of origin determination for a pillow which will be imported into the United States. FACTS: The subject merchandise consists of a pillow referred to as Stock # 1BAY490, kitty fuzzy wuzzy pillow. The front side of the submitted sample has a patchwork design and the center square features a three dimensional cat's face. The outer shell is composed of numerous fabrics including 100 percent acrylic knit pile fabric, 65 percent polyester and 35 percent cotton printed fabrics, 100 percent polyester tricot fabrics, 65 percent polyester and 35 percent cotton yarn dyed fabric, 100 percent cotton woven fabric and nylon ribbon. The center square is composed primarily of the acrylic knit pile fabric and the remainder of the shell is mostly the 65 percent polyester and 35 percent cotton fabrics. The pillow which measures approximately 12 x 12 inches is stuffed with a polyester filling. A cotton piping cord has been inserted in the edge seams. The manufacturing operations for the pillow are as follows: Thailand: -acrylic pile fabric is knit. -fabric is shipped to China. Taiwan: -polyester tricot fabrics are knit. -fabric is shipped to China. China: -various 65 polyester/35 cotton fabrics are woven. -nylon ribbon and cotton fabrics are woven. -polyester filling is made. -fabrics are cut to size and shape. -fabric pieces sewn assembled and stuffed creating the pillow. -pillow is inspected, packed and shipped. ISSUE: What are the classification and country of origin for the subject merchandise? CLASSIFICATION: The applicable subheading for the "kitty fuzzy wuzzy pillow" will be 9404.90.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for mattress supports; articles of bedding and similar furnishing (for example, mattresses, quilts, eiderdowns, cushions, pouffes and pillows) fitted with springs or stuffed or internally fitted with any material or of cellular rubber or plastics, whether or not covered: other: pillows, cushions and similar furnishings: other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. This subheading is not assigned a textile category designation. Textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. COUNTRY OF ORIGIN - LAW AND ANALYSIS: On December 8, 1994, the President signed into law the Uruguay Round Agreements Act. Section 334 of that Act (codified at 19 U.S.C. §3592) provides new rules of origin for textiles and apparel entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption, on and after July 1, 1996. On September 5, 1995, Customs published Section 102.21, Customs Regulations, in the Federal Register, implementing Section 334 (60 FR 46188). Thus, effective July 1, 1996, the country of origin of a textile or apparel product shall be determined by sequential application of the general rules set forth in paragraphs (c)(1) through (5) of Section 102.21. We note that as written, the listed headings and subheadings under 19 C.F.R. §102.21(b)(5) include subheading 9404.90.10, HTSUSA, but fail to include subheading 9404.90.20, HTSUSA, for purposes of the section 102.21 rules of origin. The omission of that subheading was recently addressed in Headquarters Ruling Letter (HQ) 962122 dated October 1, 1998 which stated that: A...it is Customs position that the omission of subheading 9404.90.20, HTSUS, was an oversight. In that respect we direct your attention to the statute pertaining to the rules of origin, 19 U.S.C. section 3592, which states explicitly under (b)(2), Special rules, that: (A) the origin of a good that is classified under one of the following HTS headings or subheadings shall be determined under subparagraph (A),(B), or (C) of paragraph (1), as appropriate: 5609, 5807, 5811, 6209.20.5040, 6213, 6214, 6301, 6302, 6303, 6304, 6305, 6306, 6307.10, 6307.90, 6308, or 9404.90; and (Emphasis added) As the statute does not break out subheading 9404.90, HTSUS, it is Customs position that the statute takes precedence over the regulation. That is to say, Customs cannot exclude by regulation what is specifically included by statute. Accordingly, in determining the origin of the subject cushions, the 102.21 rules of origin are applicable.@ Paragraph (c)(1) states that "The country of origin of a textile or apparel product is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which the good was wholly obtained or produced." As the subject merchandise is not wholly obtained or produced in a single country, territory or insular possession, paragraph (c)(1) of Section 102.21 is inapplicable. Paragraph (c)(2) states that "Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1) of this section, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which each of the foreign materials incorporated in that good underwent an applicable change in tariff classification, and/or met any other requirement, specified for the good in paragraph (e) of this section:" Paragraph (e) in pertinent part states that "The following rules shall apply for purposes of determining the country of origin of a textile or apparel product under paragraph (c)(2) of this section": HTSUS Tariff shift and/or other requirements 9404.90 The country of origin of a good classifiable under subheading 9404.90 is the country, territory, or insular possession in which the fabric comprising the good was formed by a fabric-making process. Accordingly, as the fabrics comprising the pillow are not formed in a single country, Section 102.21(c)(2) is inapplicable. Section 102.21(c)(3) states that, "Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1) or (2) of this section": (i) If the good was knit to shape, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which the good was knit; or (ii) Except for goods of heading 5609, 5807, 5811, 6213, 6214, 6301 through 6306, and 6308, and subheadings 6209.20.5040, 6307.10, 6307.90, and 9404.90, if the good was not knit to shape and the good was wholly assembled in a single country, territory, or insular possession, the country of origin of the good is the country, territory, or insular possession in which the good was wholly assembled. As the subject merchandise is not knit to shape and subheading 9404.90, HTSUSA, is excepted from provision (ii), Section 102.21 (c)(3) is inapplicable. Section 102.21 (c)(4) states, "Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1), (2) or (3) of this section, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory or insular possession in which the most important assembly or manufacturing process occurred". In the case of the subject merchandise, the most important manufacturing process occurs at the time of fabric making. Basing the country of origin determination on the fabric making process as opposed to the assembly process carries out the clear intent of Section 334 as expressed in Section 334(b)(2). In the case of the instant pillow, the fabric making process of the outer shell constitutes the most important manufacturing process. It is the outer shell which actually forms the merchandise. However, the fabrics for the shell of the pillow are sourced in more than one country. As no one fabric is more important than the other, a single country of origin determination cannot be made based on Section 102.21(c)(4). Paragraph (c)(5) states that "Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1), (2), (3) or (4) of this section, the country of origin of the good is the last country, territory or insular possession in which an important assembly or manufacturing process occurred". Accordingly, in the case of the subject pillow, country of origin is conferred by the last country in which an important assembly or manufacturing process occurred, that is, China. HOLDING: The "kitty fuzzy wuzzy pillow" is classified in subheading 9404.90.2000, HTSUSA, which provides for other pillows and cushions. The country of origin of the "kitty fuzzy wuzzy pillow" is China. As the above subheading is not currently assigned a textile category designation, products classified therein are not subject to quota and visa restrictions. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in section 19 C.F.R. §177.9(b)(1). This sections states that a ruling letter, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Should it be subsequently determined that the information furnished is not complete and does not comply with 19 C.F.R. §177.9(b)(1), the ruling will be subject to modification or revocation. In the event there is a change in the facts previously furnished, this may affect the determination of country of origin. Accordingly, if there is any change in the facts submitted to Customs, it is recommended that a new ruling request be submitted in accordance with 19 C.F.R. §177.2. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division