NY E84589 July 15, 1999 CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 E84589 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7117.90.7500 Mr. Donald A. Keller O’Neill & Whitaker, Inc. 1809 Baltimore Ave. Kansas City, MO 64108 RE: The tariff classification of a Beaded Santa Lapel Pin from China. Dear Mr. Keller: In your letter dated July 6, 1999, on behalf of Hallmark Cards, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted photocopy depicts Stock 695XLP2414, “Beaded Santa Lapel Pin.” It consists of plastic beads applied to a piece of textile felt material shaped to represent Santa Claus, with a metal safety clasp attached to the back. The plastic beads cover the entire front surface of the lapel pin. The pin measures 3" tall (including the legs) and 2 3/8" wide (including the arms). The estimated price is 65 cents. The applicable subheading for Beaded Santa Lapel Pin will be 7117.90.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for imitation jewelry: other: other: valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts: other: of plastics. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division