NY E84588 July 16, 1999 CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 E84588 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7103.99.1000 Mr. John Sherwood Designs by the Sea P.O. Box 60561, Ivywild Colorado Springs, CO 80960-0561 RE: The tariff classification of semiprecious cameo stones from Germany. Dear Mr. Sherwood: In your letter dated July 9, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted catalogue depicts various cameos made of agate. The stones will be imported for use in the manufacture of jewelry in the United States. The applicable subheading for semiprecious cameo stones will be 7103.99.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for precious stones (other than diamonds) and semiprecious stones, whether or not worked or graded but not strung... other: cut but not set, and suitable for use in the manufacture of jewelry. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division