NY E84586 July 28, 1999 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 E84586 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Fidel R. Cruz Phoenix International Freight Services, Ltd. 485 Bloy Street Hillside, NJ 07205-1707 RE: The tariff classification of a “Wine Bottle Holder” from China. Dear Mr. Cruz: In your letter dated July 8, 1999, on behalf of JetMax International, Ltd, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a “Wine Bottle Holder”, item number 64574. It is a tubular shaped box with a detached lid. Both the box and lid are made of a paperboard base covered externally with velvet fabric. The interior is lined with a woven textile fabric. Attached onto the top of the lid is a hanging cord with a tassel. It measures approximately 13.75 inches in height and 4.5 inches wide. The applicable subheading for the wine bottle holder will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division