NY E84584 July 20, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 E84584 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6212.10.9020 Ms. Judy Halasz Vogue Brassiere Inc. 225 Sparks Avenue Toronto, Ontario Canada M2H 2S5 RE: The tariff classification and status under the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA), of ladies’ garments from Mexico; Article 509 Dear Ms. Halasz: In your letter dated July 5, 1999, you requested a ruling on the status of apparel from Mexico under the NAFTA on behalf of Vogue Dessous International Inc. The submitted sample, style 2020, is a brassiere constructed of a 75% nylon 25% spandex knitted fabric. Fabric covered elasticized bands surround the neckline and back, as well as the bottom of the brassiere. Additional features include adjustable shoulder straps and a double hook rear garment closure. You have indicated that the materials for style 2020 are products of Italy and the United States, which will be cut in Canada with assembly following in Mexico. The applicable tariff provision for the brassiere will be 6212.10.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUSA), which provides for Brassieres, girdles, corsets, braces, suspenders, garters and similar articles and parts thereof, whether or not knitted or crocheted: brassieres: other: other: of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 17.4 percent ad valorem. Each of the non-originating materials used to make the brassiere has satisfied the changes in tariff classification required under HTSUSA General Note 12(t)/62.36. The brassiere will be entitled to a Free rate of duty under the NAFTA upon compliance with all applicable laws, regulations, and agreements. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 181 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 181). This ruling letter is binding only as to the party to whom it is issued and may be relied on only by that party. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division