NY E84580 August 5, 1999 CLA-2-46:RR:NC:2:230 E84580 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4602.10.2940 Mr. Alan Woodruff Lerner New York 460 West 33rd Street New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of woven cornhusk bags from China Dear Mr. Woodruff: In your letter dated July 11, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The ruling was requested on two bags, style 1950 and style 2090. A sample of each was submitted. The samples will be returned to you as you requested. Style 1950 is an open carry bag with two long handles. It measures approximately 13-1/2 inches long by 9-3/4 inches high by 3-1/2 inches wide or deep. It is made of interwoven braided strips of cornhusk. The braided strips are woven leaving open spaces in between. The interior is lined with textile fabric and the lining includes an open side pocket. The bag has no closures or zippers. Style 2090 is an open bag with two short handles. It measures approximately 9-3/4 inches long by 8 inches high by 6-1/4 inches wide or deep. It is made of tightly interwoven braids of twisted strips of cornhusk. The wide open bag has no lining, zippers or closures. The applicable subheading for both styles of woven cornhusk bags will be 4602.10.2940, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for articles of plaiting materials; luggage, handbags and flatgoods, whether or not lined; of other vegetable materials. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at 212-637-7009. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division