PD E84562 July 21, 1999 CLA-2-61-DD:C:D:I01 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0060 Ms. Donna Segro Import Manager Tommy Hilfiger U.S.A., Inc. 35 Henry Street Secaucus, NJ 07094 RE: The classification of a women’s tank top from Thailand. Dear Ms. Segro: In your letter dated July 1, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Proto number 22639W is a women’s 100% cotton knitted tank top. The garment extends from the shoulders to the hip area and features straps under two inches in width, a straight neck in front and straight across the upper back. The applicable subheading for the tank top will be 6109.10.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Women’s. The rate of duty will be 18.9 percent ad valorem. The tank top falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Thailand are subject to quota and the requirements of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Victor G. Weeren Port Director Boston, Massachusetts