NY E84543 August 6, 1999 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 E84543 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9088 Mr. Craig Atkinson CYC Agencies, Ltd. 15236 Russell Avenue White Rock, BC, Canada V4B 5C3 RE: The tariff classification of men=s knit garments from Canada. Dear Mr. Atkinson: In your letter dated June 22, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your samples will be returned. Style CYC100T-99HCJ-KN is a men’s pullover garment constructed from 55 percent hemp, 45 percent cotton jersey knit fabric that measures 18 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment features a rib knit crew neckline; short, hemmed sleeves; and a straight, hemmed bottom. Style CYC101T-99HCJ-KN is a men’s pullover garment constructed from 55 percent hemp, 45 percent cotton jersey knit fabric that measures 18 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment features a self-fabric crew neckline; long, hemmed sleeves; and a straight, hemmed bottom. There is a woven fabric label sewn to the hem on the left portion of the front panel. Style CYC102T-99HCJ-KN is a men’s pullover garment constructed from 55 percent hemp, 45 percent cotton jersey knit fabric that measures 9 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the horizontal direction and 13 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the vertical direction. The garment features a round Henley-style neckline; a partial front opening with two button closures; short, hemmed sleeves; and a hemmed bottom with side slits. The placket and the neckline are finished with woven twill fabric. There is a woven fabric label sewn to the hem on the left portion of the front panel. Style CYC103T-99HCJ-KN is a men’s pullover garment constructed from 55 percent hemp, 45 percent cotton jersey knit fabric that measures 9 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the horizontal direction and 13 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the vertical direction. The garment features a round Henley-style neckline; a partial front opening with two button closures; long, hemmed sleeves; and a hemmed bottom with side slits. The placket and the neckline are finished with woven twill fabric. There is a woven fabric label sewn to the hem on the left portion of the front panel. Style CYC107T-99HCJ-KN a men’s pullover garment constructed from 55 percent hemp, 45 percent cotton knit fabric that is napped on the inside surface. The fabric measures 18 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment features a self-fabric crew neckline; long, hemmed sleeves; and a straight, hemmed bottom with side slits. The applicable subheading for Styles CYC100T-99HCJ-KN, CYC101T-99HCJ-KN, CYC102T-99HCJ-KN, CYC103T-99HCJ-KN, and CYC107T-99HCJ-KN will be 6110.90.9088, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials: other: other: other: men’s or boys=. The duty rate will be 6 percent ad valorem. Styles CYC100T-99HCJ-KN, CYC101T-99HCJ-KN, CYC102T-99HCJ-KN, CYC103T-99HCJ-KN, and CYC107T-99HCJ-KN fall within textile category designation 838. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Canada are not presently subject to a visa requirement or quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division